1. What online resources can I access and do I need to register?
Staff have the same access as students and faculty. Access is via our A-Z list of databases. A few specialist resources require individual registration, the list can be found here. Always use your LBS email address. You should register for the FT.COM as you may have to put links in Canvas if you work on reading lists.
You may find you cannot access Factiva our news database. This is because it cannot be used for commercial activities such as fundraising. If you do need access and are not using it commercially email us and we will enable your account. This will also apply to Fame (UK company data) and Orbis (European company data).
2. I want to see which books are available – and if they are e-books?
Go to the Library catalogue and search for a book by keyword, author, title or ISBN. If there is an e-book version there will be a small URL link. We also have over 600 Harvard Business Publishing e-books. We also have special collections on: Travel, Languages, Careers, Wellbeing, Business Fiction and Academic study skills. See our Reading Beyond Business page If you need an e-book for a course let us know in good time.
NEWS ALERT - Libby for fiction reading and more. It's an App!
Libby is an App that means you can read all kinds of books on your phone: novels. modern and classic literature and popular business titles. Some titles you can listen to! More info is here.
3. How do I see if we have a specific journal article?
Use the SUMMON search. If you go to the advanced search option you can enter words in the title of the article or search for a specific author. If you click on the quotation marks next to an item it will output a proper citation in the style of your choice. View our guide to journals here.
4. Can I see which e-journals we subscribe to?
If you want to locate a specific journal or magazine, see if we have it and for which dates and in which database, use the A-Z list of E-Journals. View our guide to journals here.
5. Can we access the full text of Harvard Business Review?
Yes, via the Harvard Business Review link in our A-Z list of databases. We have the full text back to the first issue (1922) in the database Business Source Premier. There is also the newer Harvard Business Review Digital Articles (shorter web articles). You can browse by date or search within the publication.
NB: It is not permitted to link to Harvard articles in Canvas - ask the Library for help.
6. What about case studies?
Cases are a special type of teaching material purchased for each course, they are not Library materials. (There is a widget in Canvas for buying Harvard cases and articles). However, students may buy individual cases from the Case Centre. If you need an LBS case see the LBS Publishing website.
NB. Do not confuse Harvard Cases with Harvard Business Review articles.
7. Does the Library offer citation, referencing and plagiarism help?
We offer guidance to students via the Citing and Referencing guide. If you have to obtain citation data for an individual see our guide to Citation Analysis. To get help understanding our plagiarism detection tool go to the Turnitin page.
8. What copyright issues do I need to be aware of if I am distributing materials to others?
The best way to provide readings to the academic community or for staff training is by linking to our subscribed resources. Otherwise, we have the CLA licence to distribute PDFs. Executive education staff please see the Executive Readings and Copyright guide; all other staff please see the Copyright for Teaching guide.
9. You don’t have an article (or book) that I need - can you get it?
We can obtain books, book chapters and articles not held. Visit our document supply guide. or use the request materials option in the Library catalogue. If you need material for a Canvas course, you must tell us when you order. The Library can assist with copyright queries.
10. Where can I find LBS's faculty research?
a. LBS website - to see faculty profiles and their publications.
b. LBS Research Online - the London Business School research repository.
c. Think at London Business School - Magazine articles on thought leadership.
d. LBS Publishing - Case studies by LBS (for sale).
e. Profile page on Google scholar - lists an academic's research outputs.
Ask us - we can help!
The Library Information Specialists can help with your research. We can advise on the best database to use and how to construct a search. Please note that Alumni and Executive Education participants have access to a very limited range of resource. Ask us for guidance. Library@london.edu
Did you know?
Our collections are not just limited to business, and related topics. We have a wide range of e-resources - mostly journals including:
Vogue Archive
Archive of American Vogue from 1892 to current year (only latest issue is unavailable), in full colour.
Science Magazine
One of the world's top academic scientific journals.
Travel, Careers, Languages, wellbeing
And even business fiction.
Copyright is important.
Free on the web does not mean free to use. There is detailed guidance on the staff, student and faculty pages.
If in doubt email: library@london.edu